Johnston, Allison & Hord, PA
[…] One of the key benefits of the Notice of Claim of Lien Upon Funds, in addition to being fairly effective, is that it doesn’t have the same 120 day/180 day filing requirements associated with Claims of Lien on Real Property. Instead, the only temporal limitations are the first to occur of (1) the money owed to the person ahead of you being paid to them, or (2) the expiration of three years from the date on which you have a claim for money owed.

    Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-18, et seq., subcontractors from the first tier (those in contract with the general contractor) all the way down to those more remote than the third tier (those that are three or more levels removed from the general contractor) “who furnished labor, materials, or rental equipment at the site of the improvement shall have a lien upon funds that are owed” to the person/company with whom they contracted. However, each level or tier of subcontractor – to some degree – has differing rights than the next.